Italian Open 2023 | Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play for ATP & WTA Rome

Jonathan Davies in ATP Rome 19 May 2023
Djokovic landed his sixth Italian Open title last year (Massimo Insabato / Alamy Stock Photo)

The 2023 Italian Open takes centre stage this fortnight and you can follow all the latest results and schedule here.

Most the sport’s biggest names are gunning for glory at the ATP/WTA 1000 tournament, which takes place at Foro Italica in Rome from May 10-21.

The event will also serve as crucial preparation for all players involved ahead of the French Open – the season’s second grand slam – which begins later this month.

With 10-time champion Rafael Nadal absent through injury, the men’s event will be headlined by six-time winner Novak Djokovic, who is also defending the title after defeating Stefanos Tsitsipas in last year’s final.

World number one Djokovic is seeking his third silverware of the season, having already triumphed at Adelaide and the Australian Open in January.

But he faces stiff competition from the likes of reigning US Open champion Carlos Alcaraz, who has already claimed the ATP Masters 1000 titles in Indian Wells and Madrid this term, as well as Miami winner Daniil Medvedev, Monte Carlo victor Andrey Rublev and home favourite Jannik Sinner.

Tsitsipas will be aiming to go the extra step this year, while Andy Murray and Alexander Zverev are the other two former champions in the draw, having triumphed in 2016 and 2017 respectively.

Meanwhile, two-time reigning champion Iga Swiatek looks like the player to beat once again in the women’s event.

The world number one, who has been a runner-up in Dubai and Madrid this season, is aiming to become the first woman to win three in a row in the Italian capital since Conchita Martinez’s run of four straight victories from 1993 to 1996.

Swiatek is joined by the in-form Australian Open champion Aryna Sabalenka – also a winner in Madrid – as 2022 runner-up Ons Jabeur looks to go one better 12 months on, while Jessica Pegula, Caroline Garcia and Coco Gauff are among the other top seeds in the draw.

Two-time champion Elina Svitolina and 2019 victor Karolina Pliskova comprise the other two former winners in action, while Barbora Krejcikova (Dubai), Elena Rybakina (Indian Wells) and Petra Kvitova (Miami) are aiming to secure multiple WTA 1000 titles this term.

WATCH ALL ITALIAN OPEN MATCHES STREAMED LIVE WITH BET365

18+ | Funded account required | Geo restrictions may apply | Please Gamble Responsibly | #Ad

Italian Open 2023 Schedule of Play

All times BST (Local time +1 hour)

Wednesday May 10

Center Court

From 11.30am
Stan Wawrinka 6-2, 6-4 Ilya Ivashka
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6-1, 6-1 Sara Errani
Lesia Tsurenko 6-4, 6-3 Elina Svitolina

From 6pm
Fabio Fognini 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 Andy Murray
Arantxa Rus 6-4, 2-6, 3-6 Camila Giorgi

Grand Stand Arena

From 11.30am
Luca Van Assche 6-7(7), 3-6 Tomas Martin Etcheverry
Richard Gasquet 6-3, 3-6, 3-6 Yibing Wu
Lucia Bronzetti 3-6, 6-3, 3-6 Danka Kovinic
Flavio Cobolli 4-6, 3-6 Arthur Rinderknech

From 6pm
Paula Badosa 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(2) Anna-Lena Friedsam

Pietrangeli

From 11.30am
Sloane Stephens 6-4, 6-1 Nadia Podoroska
Elisabetta Cocciaretto 6-3, 6-0 Lauren Davis
Pedro Martinez 3-6, 6-7(4) Alexander Bublik
Katie Volynets 6-2, 3-6, 4-6 Sorana Cirstea
Brandon Nakashima 3-6, 3-6 Gregoire Barrere

Court 12

From 11.30am
Sebastian Baez 7-5, 6-3 Juan Pablo Varillas
Pedro Cachin 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(5) Cristian Garin
Alexei Popyrin 6-2, 7-6(5) Christopher O’Connell
Kamilla Rakhimova 4-6, 5-7 Karolina Muchova
Nuria Brancaccio 4-6, 6-3, 2-6 Julia Grabher

Court One

From 11.30am
Matilde Paoletti 6-4, 2-6, 5-7 Magdalena Frech
Yulia Putintseva 6-7(5), 7-6(3), 6-0 Viktoriya Tomova
Tereza Martincova 6-7(2), 4-6 Alize Cornet
Dayana Yastremska 4-6, 2-6 Anna Kalinskaya

Court Two

From 11.30am
Filip Krajinovic 4-6, 2-6 Marton Fucsovics
Constant Lestienne 1-6 (RET) Laslo Djere
Kyle Edmund 1-6, 3-6 Alexandre Muller
Jaume Munar 2-4 (RET) Thanasi Kokkinakis

Court Three

From 11.30am
Tatjana Maria 4-6, 1-6 Anna Bondar
Varvara Gracheva 6-7, 6-1, 6-7 Camila Osorio
Elena-Gabriela Ruse 6-1, 6-0 Linda Fruhvirtova
Camilla Rosatello 7-6, 2-6, 2-6 Claire Liu

Court Four

From 11.30am
Ana Bogdan 7-5, 6-0 Nao Hibino
Taylor Townsend 4-6, 6-1, 7-5 Ysaline Bonaventure
Juan Manuel Cerundolo 1-6, 6-1, 4-6 Arthur Fils
Roman Safiullin 6-4, 6-3 Marcos Giron

Thursday May 11

Center Court

From 10am
Victoria Azarenka 6-4, 6-3 Sloane Stephens
Luca Nardi 6-3, 4-6, 2-6 David Goffin
Lorenzo Sonego 6-2, 6-1 Jeremy Chardy

From 6pm
Sofia Kenin 7-6, 6-2 Aryna Sabalenka
Matteo Arnaldi 6-1, 4-6, 6-3 Diego Schwartzman

Grand Stand Arena

From 10am
Karolina Pliskova 6-7, 2-6 Anna Bondar
Coco Gauff 6-0, 6-1 Yulia Putintseva
Albert Ramos-Vinolas 4-6, 6-1, 6-4 Francesco Passaro
Taylor Townsend 6-2, 3-6, 6-3 Jessica Pegula

From 6pm
Stefano Napolitano 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 Alex Molcan

Pietrangeli

From 10am
Giulio Zeppieri 6-7, 6-4, 0-6 Daniel Altmeier
Marco Cecchinato 6-3, 7-5 Mackenzie McDonald
Dusan Lajovic 4-6, 1-6 Nuno Borges
Anastasia Potapova 6-4, 6-4 Elisabetta Cocciaretto
Caroline Garcia 6-4, 3-6, 7-5 Ana Bogdan

Court 12

From 10am
Nuria Parrizas Diaz 5-7, 2-6 Veronika Kudermetova
Magda Linette 7-6, 6-1 Linda Noskova
Magdalena Frech 3-6, 2-6 Madison Keys
Nicolas Jarry 4-6, 4-6 Yannick Hanfmann
Hugo Grenier 5-7, 5-7 J.J. Wolf

Court One

From 10am
Marc-Andrea Huesler 7-6, 4-6, 2-6 Jason Kubler
Ugo Humbert 4-6, 6-3, 6-7 Emil Ruusuvuori
Elena-Gabriela Ruse 2-6, 3-6 Beatriz Haddad Maia
Camila Osorio 6-4, 6-2 Petra Martic

Court Two

From 10am
Roberto Carballes Baena 6-2, 6-3 Hugo Dellien
Adrian Mannarino 1-6, 2-6 Thiago Monteiro
Guido Pella 6-3, 6-4 Maxime Cressy
Corentin Moutet 0-6, 7-6, 2-6 Fabian Marozsan

Court Three

From 10am
Irina-Camelia Begu 4-6, 5-7 Xiyu Wang
Caty McNally 4-6, 3-6 Marie Bouzkova
Anhelina Kalinina 6-2, 6-2 Anna Blinkova
Alize Cornet 3-6, 6-7 Qinwen Zheng

Friday May 12

Center Court

From 10am
Thanasi Kokkinakis 1-6, 4-6 Jannik Sinner
Iga Swiatek 6-0, 6-0 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Ons Jabeur 1-6, 4-6 Paula Badosa

From 6pm
Novak Djokovic 7-6, 6-2 Tomas Martin Etcheverry
Jasmine Paolini 6-7, 1-6 Elena Rybakina

Grand Stand Arena

From 10am
Felix Auger-Aliassime 4-6, 6-4, 5-7 Alexei Popyrin
Stan Wawrinka 4-6, 6-7 Grigor Dimitrov
Sorana Cirstea 3-6, 6-3, 2-6 Jelena Ostapenko
Arthur Fils 3-6, 3-6 Holger Rune

From 6pm
Marketa Vondrousova 6-0, 6-1 Bianca Andreescu

Pietrangeli

From 10am
Maria Sakkari 6-1, 6-3 Barbora Strycova
Martina Trevisan 6-3, 3-6, 5-7 Karolina Muchova
Miomir Kecmanovic 3-6, 6-7 Fabio Fognini
Camila Giorgi 6-4, 6-2 Ekaterina Alexandrova
Casper Ruud 6-4, 6-0 Arthur Rinderknech

Court 12

From 10am
Alexandre Muller 2-6, 3-6 Cameron Norrie
Alex de Minaur 3-6, 4-6 Marton Fucsovics
Roman Safiullin 6-2, 7-6 Sebastian Korda
Barbora Krejcikova 6-2, 4-1 (RET) Danka Kovinic
Lisa Pigato 1-6, 2-6 Daria Kasatkina

Court One

From 10am
Anett Kontaveit 3-6, 3-6 Liudmila Samsonova
Donna Vekic 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Karen Khachanov 6-4, 4-6, 6-7 Gregoire Barrere
Alexander Bublik 6-4, 1-6, 6-2 Ben Shelton

Court Two

From 10am
Yibing Wu 6-4, 2-6, 3-6 Francisco Cerundolo
Alexander Shevchenko 6-3, 6-4 Sebastian Baez
Botic van de Zandschlup 2-6, 4-6 Laslo Djere
Cristian Garin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 Tommy Paul

Court Three

From 10am
Jil Teichmann 6-7, 7-5, 3-6 Julia Grabher
Claire Liu 0-6, 4-6 Marta Kostyuk
Elise Mertens 4-6, 6-4, 3-6 Anna Kalinskaya
Lesia Tsurenko 6-4, 6-4 Bernarda Para

Saturday May 13

Center Court

From 10am
Caroline Garcia 4-6, 4-6 Camila Osorio
Carlos Alcaraz 6-4, 6-1 Albert Ramos-Vinolas
Lorenzo Sonego 7-5, 6-3 Yoshihito Nishioka

From 6pm
Coco Gauff 6-4, 2-6, 2-6 Marie Bouzkova

Grand Stand Arena

From 10am
Anhelina Kalinina 6-4, 6-2 Sofia Kenin
Anastasia Potapova 5-7, 6-3, 1-6 Veronika Kudermetova
Victoria Azarenka w/d-w/o Madison Keys

Pietrangeli

From 10am
Andrey Rublev 6-3, 6-4 Alex Molcan
Magda Linette 5-7, 4-6 Beatriz Haddad Maia
Anna Bondar 6-7, 4-6 Qinwen Zheng

Court 12

From 10am
Xiyu Wang 6-2, 0-6, 7-5 Taylor Townsend
J.J. Wolf 6-3, 6-4 Hubert Hurkacz

Court One

From 10am
Borna Coric 4-6, 7-6, 7-6 Thiago Monteiro
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 6-0, 7-6 Guido Pella

Court Two

From 10am
Roberto Carballes Baena 7-6, 5-7, 6-4 Dan Evans

Court Three

From 10am
Bernabe Zapata Miralles 6-4, 6-1 Jason Kubler

Sunday May 14

Center Court

From 10am
Karolina Muchova 7-6, 6-2 Camila Giorgi
Iga Swiatek 6-2, 6-0 Lesia Tsurenko
Novak Djokovic 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 Grigor Dimitrov

From 6pm
Anna Kalinskaya 3-4 (RET) Elena Rybakina
Jannik Sinner 6-3, 6-7, 6-2 Alexander Shevchenko

Grand Stand Arena

From 10am
Marco Cecchinato 6-2, 6-2 Roberto Bautista Agut
Holger Rune 6-4, 6-2 Fabio Fognini
Stefanos Tsitsipas 6-3, 6-3 Nuno Borges
Barbora Krejcikova 6-7, 0-6 Jelena Ostapenko
Alexander Zverev 5-7, 6-3, 6-4 David Goffin

Pietrangeli

From 10am
Maria Sakkari 5-7, 3-6 Marketa Vondrousova
Daniil Medvedev 6-4, 6-2 Emil Ruusuvuori
Lorenzo Musetti 6-4, 6-4 Matteo Arnaldi
Casper Ruud 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 Alexander Bublik
Donna Vekic 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-2 Liudmila Samsonova

Court 12

From 10am
Julia Grabher 5-7, 6-4, 6-7(2) Daria Kasatkina
Coco Gauff 6-4, 2-6, 2-6 Marie Bouzkova
Frances Tiafoe 3-6, 7-5, 6-3 Daniel Altmeier
Cameron Norrie 6-2, 7-6(4) Marton Fucsovics

Court One

From 10am
Alexei Popyrin 7-5, 7-5 Roman Safiullin
Laslo Djere 6-3, 2-1 (RET) Cristian Garin
Paula Badosa 6-4, 6-2 Marta Kostyuk

Court Two

From 10am
Francisco Cerundolo 6-7, 6-2, 6-2 Gregoire Barrere
Yannick Hanfmann 6-4, 6-1 Taylor Fritz
Fabian Marozsan 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(4) Jiri Lehecka

Monday May 15

Center Court

From 10am
Madison Keys 6-2, 2-6, 4-6 Anhelina Kalinina
Fabian Marozsan 6-3, 7-6 Carlos Alcaraz
Marketa Vondrousova 3-6, 3-6 Elena Rybakina

Grand Stand Arena

From 10am
Yannick Hanfmann 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 Marco Cecchinato
Marie Bouzkova 2-6, 2-6 Veronika Kudermetova
Daniil Medvedev 3-6, 6-1, 6-3 Bernabe Zapata Miralles

Pietrangeli

From 10am
Qinwen Zheng 6-4, 3-6, 6-1 Xiyu Wang
Andrey Rublev 7-6, 6-3 Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
Jelena Ostapenko 6-4, 4-6, 6-0 Daria Kasatkina

Court 12

From 10am
Borna Coric 7-6, 6-1 Roberto Carballes Baena
Camila Osorio 3-6, 3-6 Beatriz Haddad Maia

Tuesday May 16

Round Four/Quarter-Finals

Center Court

From 10am
Novak Djokovic 6-3, 6-4 Cameron Norrie
Stefanos Tsitsipas 6-3, 7-6(3) Lorenzo Sonego (R3)
Iga Swiatek 6-3, 6-4 Donna Vekic
Francisco Cerundolo 6-7(3), 6-2, 6-2 Jannik Sinner

From 6pm
Beatriz Haddad Maia 7-6(2), 6-7(6), 3-6 Anhelina Kalinina
Stefanos Tsitsipas 7-5, 7-5 Lorenzo Musetti

Grand Stand Arena

From 10am
Alexei Popyrin 4-6, 7-5, 4-6 Holger Rune
Lorenzo Musetti 5-7, 6-4, 6-3 Frances Tiafoe
Casper Ruud 6-1, 6-3 Laslo Djere
Andrey Rublev 6-7, 6-4, 3-6 Yannick Hanfmann
Alexander Zverev 2-6, 6-7(3) Daniil Medvedev
Borna Coric 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 Fabian Marozsan

Pietrangeli

From 10am
Alexander Zverev 6-4, 7-5 J.J. Wolf (R3)
Paula Badosa 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-2 Karolina Muchova
Veronika Kudermetova 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 Qinwen Zheng

Wednesday, May 17

Quarter-Finals

Center Court

From 12pm
Novak Djokovic 2-6, 6-4, 2-6 Holger Rune
Paula Badosa 2-6, 6-4, 3-6 Jelena Ostapenko

From 6pm
Casper Ruud 7-6(5), 6-4 Francisco Cerundolo
Iga Swiatek 6-2, 6-7(3), 2-2 (RET) Elena Rybakina

Thursday, May 18

Quarter-Finals

Center Court

From 12pm
Daniil Medvedev 6-2, 6-2 Yannick Hanfmann
Stefanos Tsitsipas 6-3, 6-4 Borna Coric

Friday, May 19

Semi-Finals

Center Court

From 12pm
Veronika Kudermetova v Anhelina Kalinina
Elena Rybakina v Jelena Ostapenko

Latest Tennis Offers

  • Watch all French Open matches streamed live
  • Bet £10 and Get £30 in Free Bets when you register
  • Bet £10 Get £40 in Free Bets when you join
  • Weekly profit boosts and enhanced odds
  • Get £30 in Free Bets when you register and place any bet
  • Price Boosts and specials on all major tennis tournaments