Australian Open 2023 | Day Three Preview and Order of Play

Jonathan Davies in Australian Open 17 Jan 2023
Rafa Nadal reacts (Action Plus Sports Images/Alamy Stock Photo)

Top seeds Rafael Nadal and Iga Swiatek headline the start of the Australian Open second-round action on Wednesday.

A host of star names appear on day three at Melbourne Park, including the likes of Stefanos Tsitsipas, Jessica Pegula, Daniil Medvedev and Coco Gauff.

Nadal resumes the defence of the title he won here last year following an inspirational turnaround to edge out Medvedev in a five-set thriller.

The Spaniard began with a four-set victory over Jack Draper, and will have his eyes on matching Serena Williams’ Open Era record of 23 grand slam triumphs.

Standing in his way in the second round is America’s Mackenzie McDonald, who defeated compatriot Brandon Nakashima in five sets earlier this week.

Meanwhile, runaway world number one Swiatek’s quest for a maiden Australian Open crown continues against Colombia’s Camila Osorio, as Gauff collides with former US Open champion Emma Raducanu in a battle between two of tennis’ hottest prospects.

Medvedev – also runner-up to Novak Djokovic in 2021 – continues his mission to go one better against local wildcard John Millman, while Tsitsipas faces another in Rinky Hijikata as the Greek aims to reach the semi-finals here for the fourth time in five years.

Third seed Jessica Pegula takes on Aliaksandra Sasnovich and sixth seed Maria Sakkari plays Diana Shnaider, with 2022 runner-up Danielle Collins facing a tricky test in Karolina Muchova.

Two-time winner Victoria Azarenka goes up against Nadia Podoroska as Wimbledon champion Elena Rybakina locks horns with Kaja Juvan, while 2019 finalist Petra Kvitova plays Anhelina Kalinina.

Wimbledon semi-finalist Cameron Norrie takes on Clement Lestienne, and Felix Auger-Aliassime and Hubert Hurkacz face potentially tricky tests in Alex Molcan and Lorenzo Sonego respectively.

Former French Open champion Barbora Krejcikova does battle with Clara Burel, while Madison Keys faces Xinyu Wang and Daria Kasatkina plays Varvara Gracheva.

WATCH THE AUSTRALIAN OPEN STREAMED LIVE HERE

18+ | T&Cs Apply | Geo Restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

Australian Open 2023 Schedule of Play

Wednesday January 18

Rod Laver Arena

From 12am
Iga Swiatek (1) vs Camila Osorio
Jessica Pegula (3) vs Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Not before 3am
Rafael Nadal (1) vs Mackenzie McDonald

From 8am
Emma Raducanu vs Coco Gauff (7)
Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) vs Rinky Hijikata

Margaret Court Arena

From 12am
Diana Shnaider vs Maria Sakkari (6)
Alex Molcan vs Felix Auger-Aliassime (6)
Madison Keys (10) vs Xinyu Wang

From 8am
John Millman vs Daniil Medvedev (7)
Karolina Muchova vs Danielle Collins (13)

John Cain Arena

From 12am
Tomas Etcheverry vs Jannik Sinner (15)
Anhelina Kalinina vs Petra Kvitova (15)
Juncheng Shang vs Frances Tiafoe (16)

Not before 6am
Karen Khachanov (18) vs Jason Kubler
Elena Rybakina (22) vs Kaja Juvan

Kia Arena

From 12am
Cristina Bucsa vs Bianca Andreescu
Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-1, 6-2, 4-2 Fabio Fognini
Daria Kasatkina (8) vs Varvara Gracheva
Olivia Gadecki vs Marta Kostyuk
Cameron Norrie (11) vs Constant Lestienne

1573 Arena

From 12am
Barbora Krejcikova (20) vs Clara Burel
Aleksandar Vukic 4-6, 6-1, 2-4 Brandon Holt
Taro Daniel vs Denis Shapovalov (20)
Nadia Podoroska vs Victoria Azarenka (24)

Court 3

From 12am
Jil Teichmann (32) vs Lin Zhu
John Isner 7-6(5), 3-4 Adrian Mannarino
Beatriz Haddad Maia (14) vs Nuria Parrizas Diaz
Hubert Hurkacz (10) vs Lorenzo Sonego
Qinwen Zheng (29) vs Bernarda Para

Court 5

From 1.30am
Richard Gasquet 1-2 Ugo Humbert
Joao Sousa 3-6, 0-1 Roberto Bautista Agut (24)

Court 6

From 12am
Anna Bondar vs Jelena Ostapenko (17)
Enzo Couacaud vs Hugo Dellien

Not before 2.30am
Alison Riske-Amritaj 4-1 Marketa Vondrousova
Christopher Eubanks vs Jiri Lehecka

Court 7

Not before 2am
Max Purcell 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-6 Emil Ruusuvuori
Sloane Stephens vs Anastasia Potapova
Dalibor Svrcina vs Yoshihito Nishioka (31)
Sebastian Korda (29) vs Yosuke Watanuki

Court 8

From 12am
Denis Kudla vs Roman Safiullin

Not before 2.30am
Claire Liu 4-2 Madison Brengle
Tallon Griekspoor vs Botic van de Zandschlup (32)

Court 12

From 1.30am
Lucrezia Stefanini vs Tatjana Maria
Maxime Cressy 7-6(2), 7-5, 3-6, 2-2 Albert Ramos-Vinolas
Shuai Zhang (23) vs Patricia Tig

Court 13

From 2am
Michael Mmoh 4-6, 2-6, 7-6(7), 6-4, 3-1 Laurent Lokoli
Lloyd Harris vs Marton Fucsovics

Court 14

From 1.30am
Irina-Camelia Begu (27) vs Elizabeth Mandlik
Francisco Cerundolo (28) vs Corentin Moutet

Court 15

Not before 2.30am
Donna Vekic 6-2, 2-6, 6-6 Oksana Selekhmeteva
Catherine McNally vs Kateryna Baindl

Court 16

From 12am
Lucia Bronzetti vs Laura Siegemund

Court 17

Not before 1.30am
Lauren Davis 1-6, 7-5, 4-1 Danka Kovinic
Mayar Sherif vs Magda Linette

READ MORE

Latest Tennis Offers

  • Watch the Australian Open final streamed live here
  • Bet £10 and Get £50 in Free Bets when you register
  • Get £40 in Bonuses when you register and stake £10
  • Daily Price Boosts and Specials on the Australian Open