Australian Open 2023 | Day Two Preview and Order of Play

Jonathan Davies in Australian Open 16 Jan 2023
Novak Djokovic of Serbia celebrates (Credit: Nikola Krstic/Alamy)

Novak Djokovic makes his Australian Open return on Tuesday as he headlines the second day of action at Melbourne Park.

Having controversially missed out last year, the Serb commences what could be a fruitful fortnight against world number 75 Roberto Carbelles Baena on Rod Laver Arena, where he has won each of his last 21 matches.

Djokovic is aiming to reclaim the world number one spot by landing a record-extending 10th title, while also matching Rafael Nadal on 22 grand slam singles triumphs.

He will be confident of doing so. The 35-year-old arrives fresh from capturing the Adelaide International earlier this month, meaning he has now won each of his last 34 matches played in Australia.

Alexander Zverev – a semi-finalist here in 2020 – is also back in grand slam action for the first time since that horrific injury in his French Open last-four showdown with Nadal. The 12th seed plays Juan Pablo Varillas with Casper Ruud – runner-up at last season’s French Open and US Open – beginning his quest to go one better against Tomas Machac.

A couple of mouth-watering ties sees 13th seed Matteo Berrettini target his fourth straight win over five-time runner-up Andy Murray, while fifth seed Andrey Rublev takes on 2020 runner-up Dominic Thiem.

Taylor Fritz and Holger Rune open their campaigns against Nikoloz Basilashvili and Filip Krajinovic respectively, with home favourite Alex de Minaur facing Hsu Yu-hsiou.

Meanwhile, Ons Jabeur headlines the action in the ladies’ draw. The second seed, who was runner-up at Wimbledon and Flushing Meadows last term, takes on former French Open semi-finalist Tamara Zidansek, as 2020 finalist Garbine Muguruza plays 26th seed Elise Mertens.

WTA Finals champion Caroline Garcia and fifth seed Aryna Sabalenka face Katherine Sebov and Tereza Martincova respectively, with Roland Garros semi-finalist Daria Kasatkina up against Varvara Gracheva.

Olympic gold medallist Belinda Bencic begins her mission to advance beyond round four for the first time against Viktoriya Tomova, while Alize Cornet and Kaia Kanepi look to build on their runs to last year’s quarter-finals.

Cornet locks horns with 2021 US Open runner-up Leylah Fernandez, as veteran Kanepi takes on Kimberly Birrell.

WATCH THE AUSTRALIAN OPEN STREAMED LIVE HERE

18+ | T&Cs Apply | Geo Restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

Australian Open 2023 Day Two Schedule

All times GMT

Tuesday January 17

Rod Laver Arena

From 12am
Aryna Sabalenka (5) vs Tereza Martincova
Katherine Sebov vs Caroline Garcia (4)
Matteo Berrettini (13) vs Andy Murray

From 8am
Tamara Zidansek vs Ons Jabeur (2)
Roberto Carballes Baena vs Novak Djokovic (4)

Margaret Court Arena

From 12am
Garbine Muguruza vs Elise Mertens (26)
Xiyu Wang vs Karolina Pliskova (30)

Not before 3.30am
Juan Pablo Varillas vs Alexander Zverev (12)

From 8am
Viktoriya Tomova vs Belinda Bencic (12)
Tomas Machac vs Casper Ruud (2)

John Cain Arena

From 12am
Andrey Rublev (5) vs Dominic Thiem
Taylor Fritz (8) vs Nikoloz Basilashvili
Maryna Zanevska vs Veronika Kudermetova (9)

From 8am
Hsu Yu-hsiou vs Alex de Minaur (22)

Kia Arena

From 12am
Kaia Kanepi (31) vs Kimberly Birrell
Filip Krajinovic vs Holger Rune (9)
Thanasi Kokkinakis vs Fabio Fognini
Daria Kasatkina (8) vs Varvara Gracheva

1573 Arena

From 12am
Grigor Dimitrov (27) vs Aslan Karatsev
Anett Kontaveit (16) vs Julia Grabher
Jasmine Paolini vs Liudmila Samsonova (18)

Not before 5am
Aleksandar Vukic vs Brandon Holt

Court 3

From 12am
Leylah Fernandez vs Alize Cornet
J. J. Wolf vs Jordan Thompson
Tseng Chun-hsin vs Alexei Popyrin
Beatriz Haddad Maia (14) vs Nuria Parrizas Diaz

Court 5

From 12am
Arianne Hartono vs Shelby Rogers
Katie Volynets vs Evgeniya Rodina
Jan-Lennard Struff vs Tommy Paul
Richard Gasquet vs Ugo Humbert

Court 6

From 12am
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs Camila Giorgi
Nicolas Jarry vs Miomir Kecmanovic (26)
Christopher O’Connell vs Jenson Brooksby
Alison Riske-Amritaj vs Marketa Vondrousova

Court 7

From 12am
Facundo Bagnis vs Daniel Evans (25)
Max Purcell vs Emil Ruusuvuori
Lucrezia Stefanini vs Tatjana Maria
Sloane Stephens vs Anastasia Potapova

Court 8

From 12am
Martina Trevisan (21) vs Anna Schmiedlova
Pablo Carreno Busta (14) vs Pedro Cachin
Petra Martic vs Viktorija Golubic

Not before 6am
Denis Kudla vs Roman Safiullin

Court 12

From 12am
Daniel Elahi Galan vs Jeremy Chardy
Maxime Cressy vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas
Mayar Sherif vs Magda Linette

Court 13

From 12am
Ysaline Bonaventure vs Ekaterina Alexandrova (19)
Linda Fruhvirtova vs Jaimee Fourlis
David Goffin vs Laurent Lokoli
Joao Sousa vs Roberto Bautista Agut (24)

Court 14

From 12am
Zizou Bergs vs Laslo Djere
Ben Shelton vs Zhang Zhizhen
Zhang Shuai (23) vs Patricia Tig
Irina-Camelia Begu (27) vs Elizabeth Mandlik

Court 15

From 12am
Mattia Bellucci vs Benjamin Bonzi
Donna Vekic vs Oksana Selekhmeteva
Lucia Bronzetti vs Laura Siegemund
Claire Liu vs Madison Brengle

Court 16

From 12am
Diane Parry vs Taylor Townsend
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (30) vs Alexander Bublik
Sorana Cirstea vs Yulia Putintseva
Enzo Couacaud vs Hugo Dellien

Court 17

From 12am
Diego Schwartzman (23) vs Oleksii Krutykh
Lauren Davis vs Danka Kovinic
John Isner vs Adrian Mannarino

Latest Tennis Offers

  • Watch the Australian Open final streamed live here
  • Bet £10 and Get £50 in Free Bets when you register
  • Get £40 in Bonuses when you register and stake £10
  • Daily Price Boosts and Specials on the Australian Open