French Open 2022 | Day Three Preview and Order of Play

Jonathan Davies in French Open 27 May 2022
Tsitsipas was runner-up to Novak Djokovic here 12 months ago (Matthieu Mirville/ZUMA Press Wire)

Stefanos Tsitsipas launches his quest to go one step better at this year’s French Open when he faces Lorenzo Musetti at Roland Garros on Tuesday.

Tsitsipas was a set away from claiming his maiden Slam in the French capital 12 months ago.

Indeed, he surged into a two-set lead over Novak Djokovic in the final, but suffered a Greek tragedy in the city of love as the Serb fought back to snatch a dramatic victory on Chatrier.

Djokovic also denied Tsitsipas glory in Rome earlier this month, but the Monte Carlo champion boasts an impressive surface record in 2022; winning 14 of his 17 matches on clay.

Daniil Medvedev is also seeking a maiden title at Roland Garros; the reigning US Open champion, who reached the last eight in 2021, plays Argentina’s Facundo Bagnis.

And with Russian players banned from competing at Wimbledon, the second seed will be desperate for a deep run in this Slam before his Flushing Meadows title defence rolls around at the end of August.

Compatriot Andrey Rublev, who faces Soonwoo Kwon, is looking to build on an impressive season that has already yielded three ATP titles.

Eighth seed Casper Ruud begins his mission to progress beyond round three for the first time against home favourite Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, who will retire at the conclusion of the tournament.

Jannik Sinner – a quarter-finalist last year – aims to maintain his impressive 7-2 record at this event against Bjorn Fratangelo, as Hubert Hurkacz tries to avoid a fourth successive first-round exit when he takes on Giulio Zeppieri.

Meanwhile, 14th seed Denis Shapovalov faces a potential banana skin in Danish debutant Holger Rune, who recently claimed his maiden ATP title in Munich.

Over in the Ladies’ draw, 2017 champion Jelena Ostapenko – also a winner in Dubai this season – has fell at the first hurdle three times in four appearances since lifting the trophy at Roland Garros. The 13th seed looks to redress the balance against Lucia Bronzetti.

Aryna Sabalenka and Jessica Pegula, who face Chloe Paquet and Qiang Wang respectively, are aiming to advance beyond round three for the first time at the season’s second major.

Both are in decent form on clay; Sabalenka was a finalist to Iga Swiatek in Stuttgart, while Pegula was beaten by Ons Jabeur in the Madrid showpiece.

Third seed Paula Badosa plays Fiona Ferro, while Australian Open runner-up Danielle Collins and Wimbledon finalist Karolina Pliskova look to put their recent injury troubles behind them against Viktoriya Tomova and Tessah Andrianjafitrimo respectively.

Play gets underway at 10am BST on Tuesday with all ladies’ matches contested over the best of three sets, and all showdowns in the men’s draw played over five sets at Roland Garros.

WATCH DAY THREE OF THE FRENCH OPEN STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

French Open 2022 Day Three Schedule of Play

Tuesday May 24

COURT PHILIPPE-CHATRIER
Alize CORNET (FRA) v Misaki DOI (JPN)
Casper RUUD (NOR) [8] v Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA)
Paula BADOSA (ESP) [3] v Fiona FERRO (FRA)
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA) v Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) [4]

COURT SUZANNE-LENGLEN
Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) v Daniil MEDVEDEV [2]
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA) [1-6 2-5] Richard GASQUET (FRA)
Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) v Caroline GARCIA (FRA)
Hugo GASTON (FRA) v Alex DE MINAUR (AUS) [19]
Chloe PAQUET (FRA) v Aryna SABALENKA [7]

COURT SIMONE-MATHIEU
Tessah ANDRIANJAFITRIMO (BRA) v Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [8]
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) [3-6 2-1] Ilya IVASHKA (BLR)
Frances TIAFOE (USA) [24] v Benjamin BONZI (FRA)
Simona HALEP (ROU) [19] v Nastasia SCHUNK (GER)
Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) [16] v Gilles SIMON (FRA)

COURT 4
Alex MOLCAN (SVK) v Federico CORIA (ARG)

COURT 5
Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) [30] v Greet MINNEN (BEL)
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROM) v Jasmine PAOLINI (ITA)

COURT 6
Danielle COLLINS (USA) [9] v Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL)
Sebastian KORDA (USA) [27] [1-0] John MILLMAN (AUS)
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) v Federico DELBONIS (ARG)
Giulio ZEPPIERI (ITA) v Hubert HURKACZ (POL) [12]

COURT 7
Emil RUUSUVUORI (FIN) v Ugo HUMBERT (FRA)
Madison KEYS (USA) [2-1] Anna KALINSKAYA (RUS)
Jessica PEGULA (USA) [11] v Qiang WANG (CHN)
Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) v Jannik SINNER (ITA) [11]
Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) v Daria KASATKINA [20]

COURT 8
Cristian GARIN (CHI) [3-2] Tommy PAUL (USA) [30]
Claire LIU (USA) v Tamara ZIDANSEK (SLO) [24]

COURT 9
Katie VOLYNETS (USA) v Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI)

COURT 10
Joao SOUSA (POR) v Chun-Hsin TSENG (TPE)
Shelby ROGERS (USA) v Tereza MARTINCOVA (CZE)
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) v Oscar OTTE (GER)
Panna UDVARDY (HUN) v Fernanda CONTRERAS GOMEZ (MEX)

COURT 11
Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) v Laslo DJERE (SRB)
Jiri LEHECKA (CZE) v David GOFFIN (BEL)
Irina BARA (ROU) v Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ)
Madison BRENGLE (USA) v Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU)

COURT 12
Denis SHAPOVALOV (CDN) [14] v Holger RUNE (DEN)
Pedro MARTINEZ (ESP) [6-2 4-6 0-2] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI)
Mayar SHERIF (EGY) v Marta KOSTYUK (UKR)
Oksana SELEKHMETEVA v Kaja JUVAN (SLO)
Jiri VESELY (CZE) v Steve JOHNSON (USA)

COURT 13
Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) v Kamilla RAKHIMOVA
Arantxa RUS (NED) [1-6 4-2] Elena RYBAKINA (KAZ) [16]
Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) v Lorenzo SONEGO (ITA) [32]
Anhelina KALININA (UKR) v Hailey BAPTISTE (USA)
Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) v Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP)

COURT 14
Lucia BRONZETTI (ITA) v Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) [13]
Arthur RINDERKNECH (FRA) [2-6 2-4] Alexander BUBLIK (KAZ)
Andrey RUBLEV [7] v Soonwoo KWON (KOR)
Camila GIORGI (ITA) [28] v Shuai ZHANG (CHN)
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) v Zdenek KOLAR (CZE)

Latest Tennis Offers

  • Watch all Wimbledon matches streamed here
  • Bet £10 & Get £50 in Free Bets when you register
  • Get £30 in Free Bets when you register and place ANY bet
  • Daily Price Boosts, Specials and Live Streaming