US Open 2021 | Day Two preview and order of play

Jonathan Davies in US Open 31 Aug 2021
Djokovic is seven victories away from a Calendar Grand Slam (Geoff Burke/USA TODAY Sports/Sipa USA)

Novak Djokovic launches his quest to complete the Calendar Grand Slam against Holger Rune on Day Two of the US Open on Tuesday.

Having already triumphed in Australia, Roland Garros and Wimbledon, the world number one is looking to become only the second player to win all four Slams during the same year in the Open Era after Rod Laver achieved the feat in 1969.

Though for all his success in 2021, three-time champion Djokovic arrives at Flushing Meadows with something of a point to prove after failing to land an Olympic medal in Tokyo earlier this month.

Nevertheless, the Serbian should be confident of progressing without too many difficulties against Danish qualifier Rune, who is a former French Open junior champion.

Elsewhere, Olympic gold medallist – and 2020 US Open runner-up – Alexander Zverev begins his mission to go one better in a tricky tie against former Wimbledon semi-finalist Sam Querrey.

Wimbledon runner-up Matteo Berrettini opens against Jeremy Chardy as seventh seed Denis Shapovalov faces Federico Delbonis.

Jannik Sinner is eyeing his fourth hard-court title in the past 12 months. The 13th seed plays Max Purcell, while Wimbledon semi-finalist Hubert Hurkacz takes on Egor Gerasimov.

Olympic silver medallist Karen Khachanov goes up against Lloyd Harris as Pablo Carreno Busta, who took bronze in Tokyo, clashes with Maxime Cressy.

Meanwhile, Alex de Minaur and recently married Gael Monfils face Taylor Fritz and Federico Corea respectively.

In the Ladies’ draw, Wimbledon champion Ashleigh Barty is looking to complete part three of a Career Grand Slam.

The world number one’s quest begins against 2010 finalist Vera Zvonareva, while 2019 winner Bianca Andreescu plays Viktorija Golubic.

Olympic gold medallist Belinda Bencic looks to build on her momentum against Arantxa Rus as Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, who took gold in the doubles event, faces Alison Riske.

Wimbledon finalist Karolina Pliskova – also runner-up here in 2016 – begins her mission to go one better against Caty McNally, with two-time Grand Slam winner Petra Kvitova playing Polona Hercog.

Former French Open champion Iga Swiatek opens against Jamie Loeb, while Maria Sakkari and Karolina Muchova take on Marta Kostyuk and Sara Sorribes Tormo respectively.

WATCH THE 2021 US OPEN STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

US Open 2021 Day Two Schedule

Tuesday August 31

ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM (5pm BST onwards)
A. Zverev (GER) [4] vs S. Querrey (USA)
A. Barty (AUS) [1] vs V. Zvonareva (RUS)
Not before 12am BST
N. Djokovic (SRB) [1] vs.H. Rune (DEN)
V. Golubic (SUI) vs.B. Andreescu (CAN) [6]

LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM (4pm BST onwards)
K. Pliskova (CZE) [4] vs. C. McNally (USA)
E. Raducanu (GBR) vs. J. Brady (USA) [13]
F. Delbonis (ARG) vs. D. Shapovalov (CAN) [7]
Not before 12:00am BST
A. Riske (USA) vs. A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [14]
T. Fritz (USA) vs. A. de Minaur (AUS) [14]

GRANDSTAND (4pm BST onwards)
S. Caruso (ITA) vs.K. Nishikori (JPN)
J. Chardy (FRA) vs. M. Berrettini (ITA) [6]
J. Loeb (USA) vs. I. Swiatek (POL) [7]
P. Kvitova (CZE) [10] vs. P. Hercog (SLO)

COURT 17 (4pm BST onwards)
S. Kwon (KOR) vs. R. Opelka (USA) [22]
B. Bencic (SUI) [11] vs. A. Rus (NED)
G. Monfils (FRA) [17] vs. F. Coria (ARG)
Not before 10pm BST
A. Potapova (RUS) vs. J. Pegula (USA) [23]

COURT 5 (4pm BST onwards)
M. Mcdonald (USA) vs. D. Goffin (BEL) [27]
Z. Diyas (KAZ) vs. A. Anisimova (USA)
S. Korda (USA) vs. N. Basilashvili (GEO)
S. Rogers (USA) vs. M. Brengle (USA)

COURT 10 (4pm BST onwards)
M. Kostyuk (UKR) vs. M. Sakkari (GRE) [17]
P. Badosa (ESP) [24] vs. A. Van Uytvanck (BEL)
M. Purcell (AUS) vs. J. Sinner (ITA) [13]
F. Fognini (ITA) [28] vs. V. Pospisil (CAN)

COURT 13 (4pm BST onwards)
A. Karatsev (RUS) [21] vs. J. Munar (ESP)
F. Ferro (FRA) vs. N. Hibino (JPN)
Y. Nishioka (JPN) vs. J. Sock (USA)
M. Doi (JPN) vs. S. Sanders (AUS)

COURT 4 (4pm BST onwards)
H. Baptiste (USA) vs. S. Zhang (CHN)
M. Trevisan (ITA) vs. C. Vandeweghe (USA)
P. Carreno Busta (ESP) [9] vs. M. Cressy (USA)
J. Brooksby (USA) vs. M. Ymer (SWE)

COURT 6 (4pm BST onwards)
K. Khachanov (RUS) [25] vs. L. Harris (RSA)
C. Burel (FRA) vs. C. Tauson (DEN)
S. Johnson (USA) vs. M. Marterer (GER)
K. Muchova (CZE) [22] vs. S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

COURT 7 (4pm BST onwards)
L. Musetti (ITA) vs. E. Nava (USA)
O. Otte (GER) vs. L. Sonego (ITA) [20]
A. Kontaveit (EST) [28] vs. S. Stosur (AUS)
S. Hsieh (TPE) vs. C. Liu (USA)

COURT 8 (4pm BST onwards)
A. Sevastova (LAT) vs. K. Siniakova (CZE)
A. Seppi (ITA) vs. M. Fucsovics (HUN)
M. Cecchinato (ITA) vs. Z. Svajda (USA)

COURT 9 (4pm BST onwards)
P. Cuevas (URU) vs. E. Escobedo (USA)
V. Gracheva (RUS) vs. N. Parrizas Diaz (ESP)
T. Griekspoor (NED) vs. J. Struff (GER)
L. Samsonova (RUS) vs. K. Boulter (GBR)

COURT 11 (4pm BST onwards)
A. Tomljanovic (AUS) vs. K. Volynets (USA)
H. Hurkacz (POL) [10] vs. E. Gerasimov (BLR)
A. Schmiedlova (SVK) vs. A. Krueger (USA)
T. Sandgren (USA) vs. I. Ivashka (BLR)

COURT 12 (4pm BST onwards)
D. Galfi (HUN) vs. P. Martic (CRO) [30]
Y. Hanfmann (GER) vs. A. Bublik (KAZ) [31]
R. Carballes Baena (ESP) vs. T. Paul (USA)
L. Davis (USA) vs. V. Tomova (BUL)

COURT 14 (4pm BST onwards)
A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs. L. Pouille (FRA)
C. Moutet (FRA) vs. S. Travaglia (ITA)
S. Cirstea (ROU) vs. V. Kudermetova (RUS) [29]
J. Ostapenko (LAT) [27] vs. N. Podoroska (ARG)

COURT 15 (4pm BST onwards)
D. Kudla (USA) vs. L. Djere (SRB)
J. Thompson (AUS) vs. G. Mager (ITA)
C. Bucsa (ESP) vs. J. Teichmann (SUI)
D. Kovinic (MNE) vs. K. Pliskova (CZE)

Latest Tennis Offers

  • Watch all Davis Cup matches streamed live
  • Get up to £100 in Bet Credits when you register
  • Risk-Free Bet of up to £20 when you register
  • Access to Live Tennis Streaming
  • Daily enhanced odds specials & acca insurance