Wimbledon 2021 Day Four Preview and Order of Play | Federer, Barty and Azarenka take centre stage

Jonathan Davies in Wimbledon 01 Jul 2021
Roger Federer in action (Photo by PA Images)

Eight-time champion Roger Federer is among the big names to star on day four of Wimbledon 2021, while Ashleigh Barty, Daniil Medvedev and Victoria Azarenka are also in action at the All England Club.

Federer was given a scare as he launched his quest for a ninth title against Adrian Mannarino on Tuesday.

The eighth seed trailed by two sets to one and faced a tricky decider had his opponent not been forced to retire with injury.

Next up for the 39-year-old is two-time semi-finalist Richard Gasquet, who he has beaten in 18 of the previous 20 meetings between the players.

Meanwhile, second seed Medvedev resumes his quest for a maiden Grand Slam title when he takes on Carlos Alcaraz, as does Alexander Zverev against Tennys Sandgren.

Top ladies seed Barty has never been past the fourth round at Wimbledon, and will be aiming to avoid a slip-up at the second hurdle against Anna Blinkova.

Former world number one Azarenka locks horns with Sorana Cirstea, while Elina Svitolina and French Open champion Barbora Krejcikova do battle with Magda Linette and Andrea Petkovic respectively.

Big-serving Matteo Berrettini hit a whopping 20 aces and 47 winners in his four-set victory over Guido Pella on Wednesday, and the seventh seed will be targeting more of the same against Botic Van De Zandschlup.

Great Britain’s Cameron Norrie aims to delight the home crowd once more against Alex Bolt, while eighth seed Roberto Bautista Agut looks to convert his 2-1 advantage over Miomir Kecmanovic.

Former champion Angelique Kerber’s quest for a second title continues against Sara Sorribes Tormo as rising star Coco Gauff takes on Elena Vesnina.

Felix Auger-Aliassime and Cristian Garin go head to head with Mikael Ymer and Marc Polmans respectively, while French Open semi-finalist Maria Sakkari must overturn a one-set deficit against Shelby Rogers.

WATCH THE 2021 WIMBLEDON CHAMPIONSHIPS STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Wimbledon 2021 Day Four Schedule of Play

Thursday July 1

First Round / Second Round

CENTRE COURT (1.30pm)
Ashleigh Barty v Anna Blinkova
Elena Vesnina v Coco Gauff
Roger Federer v Richard Gasquet

NO.1 COURT (1pm)
Alex Bolt v Cameron Norrie
Carlos Alcaraz v Daniil Medvedev
Victoria Azarenka v Sorana Cirstea

NO.2 COURT (11am)
Tennys Sandgren v Alexander Zverev
Elina Svitolina v Magda Linette
Angelique Kerber v Sara Sorribes Tormo
Felix Auger-Aliassime v Mikael Ymer

NO.3 COURT (11am)
Andrea Petkovic v Barbora Krejcikova
Matteo Berrettini v Botic Van De Zandschulp
Daria Kasatkina v Jelena Ostapenko
Gianluca Mager v Nick Kyrgios

COURT 12 (11am)
Kristyna Pliskova v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
James Duckworth v Sam Querrey
Alexander Bublik v Grigor Dimitrov

COURT 18 (11am)
Karolina Muchova v Camila Giorgi
Kei Nishikori v Jordan Thompson
Marin Cilic v Benjamin Bonzi
Emma Raducanu v Marketa Vondrousova

COURT 4 (11am)
Harriet Dart/Heather Watson v Kaia Kanepi/Shuai Zhang
Marta Kostyuk v Anastasija Sevastova
Tara Moore/Eden Silva v Laura Siegemund/Vera Zvonareva
Ken Skupski/Neal Skupski v Liam Broady/Ryan Peniston
Jay Clarke/Marius Copil v Marcus Daniell/Philipp Oswald

COURT 5 (11am)
Nikola Mektic/Mate Pavic v Jonathan Erlich/Andrei Vasilevski

Not before 12.30pm
Maria Sakkari (5-7) Shelby Rogers
Raven Klaasen/Ben McLachlan v Andres Molteni/Andrea Vavassori
Leylah Fernandez/Anastasia Potapova v Nadiia Kichenok/Raluca Olaru
Darija Jurak/Andreja Klepac v Petra Martic/Shelby Rogers

COURT 6 (11am)
Shuko Aoyama/Ena Shibahara v Gabriela Dabrowski/Caroline Garcia
Naomi Broady/Jodie Burrage v Viktoria Kuzmova/Arantxa Rus
Kiki Bertens/Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove v Elixane Lechemia/Ingrid Neel
Madison Brengle/Lin Zhu v Anna Blinkova/Anna-Lena Friedsam

COURT 7 (11am)
Hayley Carter/Luisa Stefani v Aleksandra Krunic/Nina Stojanovic
Tim Puetz/Michael Venus v Matthew Ebden/John-Patrick Smith
Radu Albot/Nikoloz Basilashvili v Marton Fucsovics/Stefano Travaglia
Wesley Koolhof/Jean-Julien Rojer v Lloyd Glasspool/Harri Heliovaara
Varvara Gracheva/Oksana Kalashnikova v Naiktha Bains/Samantha Murray Sharan

COURT 8 (11am)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Sania Mirza v Alexa Guarachi/Desirae Krawczyk
Rohan Bopanna/Divij Sharan v Henri Kontinen/Edouard Roger-Vasselin
Dusan Lajovic/Ivan Sabanov v Marcel Granollers/Horacio Zeballos
Sander Arends/Matwe Middelkoop v Andre Begemann/Jurgen Melzer
Filip Krajinovic/Matej Sabanov v Simone Bolelli/Maximo Gonzalez

COURT 9 (11am)
Vivian Heisen/Kveta Peschke v Sharon Fichman/Giuliana Olmos
Andrey Golubev/Robin Haase v Marcelo Demoliner/Santiago Gonzalez
Vitalia Diatchenko/Galina Voskoboeva v Su-Wei Hsieh/Elise Mertens
Greet Minnen/Alison Van Uytvanck v Amanda Anisimova/Sloane Stephens

COURT 10 (11am)
Alex De Minaur/Matt Reid v Luke Johnson/Anton Matusevich
Andre Goransson/Casper Ruud v Feliciano Lopez/Marc Lopez
Misaki Doi/Viktorija Golubic v Ekaterina Alexandrova/Yafan Wang
Romain Arneodo/Igor Zelenay v Ricardas Berankis/Dominik Koepfer
Salvatore Caruso/Alejandro Davidovich Fokina v Kevin Krawietz/Horia Tecau

COURT 11 (11am)
Sander Gille/Joran Vliegen v Oliver Marach/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi
Ariel Behar/Gonzalo Escobar v Hugo Nys/Jonny O’Mara
Nathaniel Lammons/Jackson Withrow v Lukasz Kubot/Marcelo Melo
Sabrina Santamaria/Tamara Zidansek v Lara Arruabarrena/Nadia Podoroska
Asia Muhammad/Jessica Pegula v Lauren Davis/Ankita Raina

COURT 14 (11am)
Aljaz Bedene v Yoshihito Nishioka
Pedro Martinez v Gael Monfils
Ajla Tomljanovic v Alize Cornet
Stuart Parker/James Ward v Luke Bambridge/Dominic Inglot

COURT 15 (11am)
Zarina Diyas/Arina Rodionova v Timea Babos/Kristina Mladenovic

Not before 12.30pm
Miomir Kecmanovic (3-6, 3-6, 7-6, 2-3) Roberto Bautista Agut
Jeremy Chardy v Ilya Ivashka
Hubert Hurkacz v Marcos Giron

COURT 16 (11am)
Cristian Garin v Marc Polmans
Lorenzo Sonego v Daniel Elahi Galan
Kaja Juvan v Clara Burel

COURT 17 (11am)
Yulia Putintseva v Paula Badosa
Coco Vandeweghe v Katerina Siniakova
Taylor Fritz v Steve Johnson
Nao Hibino v Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Latest Tennis Offers

  • Watch ATP Sofia streamed live here
  • Bet £10 and Get £50 in Free Bets when you register
  • Get £20 in Free Bets when you register and place a £5 first bet
  • Daily Price Boosts, Specials and Live Streaming