ZQ
★ Career-high No. 4 · WTA

Zheng Qinwen

China · Right-handed
Age
23
Grand Slams
0
Highest rank
No. 4
Turned pro
2018

Zheng Qinwen is the highest-ranked Chinese player in WTA history and the 2024 Olympic singles gold medallist — the first Asian player to achieve that feat. Born in Shiyan, China on 8 October 2002, Zheng announced herself with a run to the 2024 Australian Open final and rose to a career-high of world No. 4. A powerful, athletic baseliner with one of the biggest forehands in the women’s game and five WTA titles to her name, she is among the most exciting talents in the sport and a player capable of challenging for the biggest prizes.

0
Grand Slam titles
5
Career titles
The Profile

Player Profile

Full nameZheng Qinwen
Date of birth8 October 2002
NationalityChinese
Height5ft 10in / 178cm
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Turned pro2018
Highest rankingWorld No. 4
Grand Slam titles0 (runner-up at 2024 Australian Open)
Form Guide

Career Form & Notable Results

French Open 2025Quarter-final — Career-best run at Roland-Garros
Paris Olympics 2024Gold — First Asian player to win Olympic singles gold
Australian Open 2024Runner-upFirst Grand Slam final; lost to Aryna Sabalenka
Analysis

Playing Style & Strengths

Zheng is a powerful, athletic baseliner who combines heavy groundstrokes with excellent movement for her height. At 5ft 10in she generates significant pace from both wings, and her forehand in particular is one of the biggest weapons in the women's game. Her serve is a genuine asset, and she uses her height to create angles and power that shorter opponents struggle to handle.

Her competitive intensity is exceptional. She plays with visible emotion and has shown the ability to raise her level in the biggest moments, as her runs to the Australian Open final and Olympic gold demonstrate. Her game is most effective on hard courts, where her flat ball-striking does the most damage, though she has shown improvement on clay with a French Open quarter-final.

Rivalries

Head-to-Head Records

All head-to-heads →
OpponentQinwenOpp.Note
Aryna Sabalenka18Includes the 2024 AO final; Zheng broke through at Rome 2025
Betting

Qinwen Betting Tips & Predictions

When fully fit, Zheng is one of the most dangerous players on tour and her power game can overwhelm any opponent. She is most dangerous on hard courts and is a player capable of winning multiple Grand Slams if she stays healthy, making her an interesting outright option at the bigger hard-court events.

Follow our tennis betting tips for the latest Zheng Qinwen predictions. See the latest Zheng odds at Bet365

18+ | Please Gamble Responsibly | Odds approximate at time of writing, check Bet365 for latest prices

18+ · Please gamble responsibly · Odds approximate at time of writing · BeGambleAware.org

FAQ

Zheng Qinwen FAQs

What is Zheng Qinwen's career-high ranking?
Zheng reached a career-high of world No. 4 in 2025, the highest ever by a Chinese player. Track the live standings on our WTA rankings page.
Did Zheng Qinwen win an Olympic gold medal?
Yes. Zheng won the women's singles gold medal at the 2024 Paris Olympics, becoming the first Asian player to win Olympic singles gold.
Has Zheng Qinwen won a Grand Slam?
Not yet. Her best Grand Slam result is reaching the 2024 Australian Open final, where she lost to Aryna Sabalenka.
Where is Zheng Qinwen from?
Zheng was born in Shiyan, Hubei province, China, on 8 October 2002.
What surface does Zheng Qinwen play best on?
Hard court is her strongest surface. Her powerful serve and groundstrokes are most effective on faster surfaces, and her run to the 2024 Australian Open final came on hard courts.